P偏振ArF准分子激光大角度减反射薄膜的研究与制备

摘要: ArF准分子激光由于其光斑的高功率、高均匀性和高稳定性越来越多地应用于半导体曝光、材料微加工及医学手术等领域。ArF准分子激光器不断向着频率更高,功率更大的方向发展。特别是在半导体产业,193nm光刻系统是目前为止人类所搭建的最为复杂的光学系统之一,随着193nm光刻系统不断向更高的节点迈进,进而对ArF准分子激光器腔内的薄膜元件的性能及其稳定性的要求愈加苛刻。在ArF准分子激光器中,为了实现极窄的波长输出,需要采用高精度线宽压窄光学模块,该单元包含了多个用于光斑扩束的色散棱镜。为了获得大倍率光斑扩束,P偏振态ArF准分子激光入射至扩束棱镜斜边表面的入射角通常选定在68o-75o之间。由于大角度入射将引起扩束棱镜斜边表面的菲涅耳反射损耗的急剧增加,为此,需要在扩束棱镜斜边表面镀制P偏振减反射膜以降低反射损耗。本文针对P偏振光斜入射薄膜系统时的偏振特性进行了理论分析,结合P偏振ArF准分子激光大角度减反射薄膜制备的主要技术难点,采用needle优化算法对其进行了系统的膜系优化设计,并对优化膜系进行了误差评估。深入研究了P偏振大角度减反射薄膜制备工艺优化过程,包括超光滑基底的选取与表征、沉积工艺参数变化时对薄膜材料性能的影响进行了详细分析与表征。对制备的P偏振大角度减反射薄膜元件进行了相关测试及实验,系统表征了ArF准分子激光大角度减反射薄膜的残余反射率、透过率、角度容差等光学特征,吸收及散射损耗特性,抗激光稳定性和时间稳定性等各项性能指标,完备评估了P偏振大角度减反射薄膜的综合质量。

其他摘要: ArF excimer lasers have been increasingly applied in semiconductor exposure, material microstructuring and medical surgeries because of its high power, high homogeneity and high stability. The ArF excimer lasers are keeping developed for higher output power and frequency. Especially in the semiconductor exposure area, the 193nm ArF lithography system is one of the most complicated systems that men have built. Especially in the semiconductor industry, the 193nm ArF lithography technology is extending for higher resolution node, which makes an ever-growing demand on the performance and stability of the coating components inside the system. Line narrowing module (LNM) with high precision is needed to obtain extreme narrow bandwidth of wavelength in the ArF excimer laser cavity, contains several prisms for beam expanding. In order to obtain enough expanding ratio, the incidence angle of P-polarized 193nm laser beam on the hypotenuse of the expanding prisms are usually selected between 68o-75°. Because of the large angle of incidence, it could cause severe reflection losses using uncoated expanding prisms. So the hypotenuse surfaces of the expanding prisms are needed to be coated with antireflection (AR) coatings for P-polarized light to reduce the reflection loss.The characteristic of P-pol light oblique incident on thin film systems is analyzed in theory.The needle optimize arithmetic is applied for the coating design based on the main technique difficulty of AR coatings for P-polarized ArF laser at large angle of incidence, and the error influence of the optimum design is evaluated.The optimization of depositing process for AR coatings for P-polarized ArF laser at large angle of incidence is discussed in detail, including the chosen and characterization of surper polished substrates, the effect of process parameters on the depositing materials characteristic.The correlative performance of AR coatings for P-polarized laser beam at large angle of incidence were tested and evaluated, including the optical performance such as residual reflection, transimission and angle tolerance and etc. The absorptance and scattering losses, the stability against laser radiation and time were assessed, which providing a comprehensive evaluation of the AR coatings for P-polarized ArF laser at large angle of incidence.