小型绝对式光电编码器误码自动检测系统

其他题名: Automatic Detection System of Fault Code for Small Size Absolute Photoelectric Encoder

关键词: 光电编码器 误码 自动检测系统 Fpga

摘要: 光电轴角编码器是一种数字式的精密测角装置。它具有精度高、能耗小、抗干扰能力强等优点,在工业、科技、国防等领域被广泛使用。近年来,随着我国国防事业以及工业自动化技术的飞速发展,光电编码器的需求量不断增加,光电编码器在出厂之前、使用过程中都需要进行误码检测。特别是对于大批量生产的光电编码器,其检测是一个繁琐的过程。本文设计的小型绝对式光电编码器误码自动检测系统,对于提高编码器的误码检测效率及自动化程度、减少人工参与度,具有重要意义和实用价值。 本文在参考国内外文献基础上,对现有光电编码器误码检测方法进行了深入的研究,对比分析了国内外各检测方法的优缺点;研究了光电编码器工作原理以及误码产生原因,为研究小型绝对式光电编码器误码自动检测系统奠定了理论基础。 设计了一种小型绝对式光电编码器误码自动检测系统,系统主要由被检编码器、电机驱动系统、系统处理电路及计算机等组成;提出小型绝对式光电编码器误码自动检测方法,采用微分算法及全面统计算法相结合,实现编码器误码自动检测。 设计了系统处理电路,采用Xilinx公司的Spartan-III系列XC3S400的FPGA芯片为核心器件,设计了串口/并口的高速数据采集、误码判断与显示系统的硬件电路,提高了编码器数据采样频率,使编码器误码检测效率及准确性得到提高。 设计了系统处理软件,运用VHDL语言编写了数据采集、处理与显示程序,实现数据传输、误码判断、结果显示与存储等功能,使系统检测结果直观可靠。 设计了基座、支架和定位环等机械部件,搭建了实验转台,使系统小型便捷,移动性强,适用于实验室及各种工作场合下使用。 运用本文研究的方法成功实现对8到15位串/并口光电编码器在高速和低速下进行数据采集及误码判断。实验结果表明:本文研究的方法可用于批量生产下光电编码器的误码自动检测,减少人工操作;检测效率高,检测速度提高3到5倍;系统智能便捷,适用于实验室及各种工作场合下的误码检测。本文对研制光电编码器误码自动检测系统具有重要参考价值。

其他摘要: Photoelectric shaft encoder is a kind of high resolution precision angle measuring device. It is of high precision, low energy consumption, and of the advantages of strong anti-jamming capability, thus has been widely used in industry, science, national defense, etc. With the rapid development of our national defense and industrial automation technology, the demand for photoelectric encoder is increasing. Photoelectric encoder error needs to be detected both before and during its use process. Error detection is a complicated process especially for mass production of photoelectric encoders. This paper has designed a small automatic photoelectric encoder error detection system, to improve the efficiency of encoder error detection, become more automation, and reduce man participation simultaneously. Existing error detection methods for photoelectric encoder are analyzed on the basis of referent papers home and abroad, their merits and flaws are compared. The principle of the photoelectric encoders and the reasons that induce error are studied, which provide the theory foundation for the study of error auto detection. A fault code automatic detection system for small photoelectric encoder is designed. The system is mainly composed of the encoder to be detected, motor drive system, system processing circuits, a computer and etc. The fault code automatic detection method is introduced, and it adopts comprehensive statistical algorithm combined with differential algorithms to realize automatic encoder error detection. The processing circuits of detection system, with the master chip of XC3S400 FPGA, has realized high speed data acquisition by series/parallel interface, error judgment using differential algorithms, display through the LED LCD monitor and transmission with computer. The system designed has improved the sampling frequency of encoder data, the efficiency and accuracy of error detection. The processing software is designed based on VHDL language to accomplish tasks of data acquisition, processing, display data transmission, error detection, result display and storage, making the results more intuitive and reliable. The mechanical parts such as the base, support, and locating ring are designed. The experimental platform has been set up, making the system convenient, small and portable. The method proposed in this paper has been successfully applied to some 15-bit photoelectric encoders to realize fault code detection at different speeds. The experimental results show that: the method proposed in this paper can be used for volume production of photoelectric encoder because of its high degree of automation and less manual operation. The fault code detection system is of high efficiency with the detection time has been shortened by 3 to 5 times. The system is portable, suitable for laboratory and other various work situations and it will provide great reference value to the development of automatic error detection for photoelectric encoder.