基于超精密定位的压电陶瓷驱动及其控制技术研究

其他题名: Driving and Control Research of Piezoelectric Ceramic forUltra-Precision Positioning

关键词: 压电陶瓷 腔衰荡光谱 控制系统 迟滞非线性 Prandtl-ishlinskii 模型 复合控制

摘要: 压电陶瓷是一种能够将机械能和电能互相转换的功能陶瓷材料。在压电材料 中,由机械应变产生可测量电荷的现象称为压电效应;反之,由于电场的作用而 产生机械应变的现象称为逆压电效应。压电陶瓷执行器是应用逆压电效应而制作 的精密定位机构。 压电陶瓷执行器因其体积小、精度高、响应快、机电耦合效率高、承载大、 功耗小、无噪声等优点,而被广泛应用于航空航天、数据存储、光电通信、精密 测量、生物医疗以及半导体技术等领域。在本课题中,我们将其应用于腔衰荡光 谱(CRDS:cavity ring-down spectroscopy)技术中,在利用CRDS 技术检测大气中微 量气体时,光学谐振腔长度的精度和稳定性对最终测量结果有很大影响,因此需 要对腔长进行精密调节,按照系统要求,腔长的定位精度需达到3nm。 本文在对压电陶瓷执行器定位机理以及驱动方式的研究基础上,设计并制作 了基于stm32 的压电陶瓷执行器控制系统,该控制系统以stm32f429 为主控芯片, 主要包含数模转换模块、功率放大模块、位移检测模块以及模数转换模块,具有 体积小、控制简单、通用性强的特点。经测试,该系统输出性能良好,满足设计 要求。 另外,由于压电陶瓷执行器存在复杂的迟滞非线性效应,使得执行器的控制 难度加大,甚至造成系统不稳定。为了减小迟滞效应对定位精度的影响,本文对 压电陶瓷执行器的迟滞建模及非线性补偿控制的理论和方法进行研究,采用 Prandtl-Ishlinskii (PI)模型对压电陶瓷执行器进行迟滞建模,并通过梯度下降法对 模型参数进行辨识,得到其PI 迟滞模型,通过Simulink 仿真验证发现模型输出与实际数据拟合良好。在PI 模型的基础上,设计了基于逆模型前馈补偿的压电 陶瓷执行器复合控制方法,首先利用逆模型对压电陶瓷执行器的迟滞非线性进行 补偿,再利用PID 算法对误差进行修正。仿真实验证明了该控制方法的有效性。 最终对压电陶瓷执行器进行定位实验,实验结果表明执行器的定位误差为 10.5nm,导致实验结果与预期目标存在差距的主要原因是控制器电路设计、PCB 布局布线存在不足,以及测试周边环境干扰等影响。

其他摘要: Piezoelectric ceramic is a functional material which can make a conversion between mechanical energy and electrical energy. Mechanical stresses in the piezoelectric materials produce measurable electric charge, which is referred to the direct piezoelectric effect. Vice verse, mechanical strains are geneeated in response to an applied electric field and this is called the inverse piezoelectric effect. Piezoelectric actuator is a precise positioning mechanism which is utilized the inverse piezoelectric effect. Piezoelectric actuator has been widely used in the fields of micro and nano positioning applications such as aerospace, data storage, optical communication, ultra-precision machining, biological engineering and semiconductor technology, due to the excellent advantages of small volume, fast response time, extremely fine resolution, large mechanical force and noiseless. In this paper, the actuator is applied in cavity ring-down spectroscopy (CRDS), In the detection of trace gas in atmosphere by CRDS, the precision and stability of length of optical cavity have a great influence on the final result, so it is necessary to control the length of the cavity precisely. According to system requirements, the positioning accuracy of the cavity length is 3nm. This paper studies the positioning principle and driving method of piezoelectric actuator, design and construct a control system of piezoelectric actuator based on stm32. In the system, a digital-analog conversion unit, a power amplifier unit, a displacement detection unit and a analog-digital conversion unit have been included, the designed system has advantages such as small size,easy control,and versatility. The testing results show that outputs of the control system have a good performance, and fit the design requirement well. Besides, piezoelectric actuator suffers from the inherent hysteresis effect because of loss phenomena taking place inside piezoelectric materials, the hysteresis effect exhibits complex nonlinear characterisitics, which usually introduces descent of accuracy or oscillation and even instability. In aim to reduce the influence of hysteresis nonlinear, this paper studies the theory and methodology of hysteresis modeling, nonlinear compensation and control, a Prandtl-Ishlinskii (PI) model has been proposed to describe the hysteresis loop of actuator, and radient descent method has been utilized to identify the model parameters, through the simulation of Matlab/Simulink, we can found that the model output and the actual data are well fitted. According to the PI model, a compounding control method with feedforward compensation based on inverse model has been designed, an inverse hysteresis compensator is developed to cancelate hysteresis in the feedforward loop, and a PID controller has been designed as a feedback controller to minimize the tracking errors. The simulation results demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed control method. Finally, an experiment has been carried out, and the results show that the average positioning error is 10.5nm, the main reasons why there existing a gap when compared to the expected are the drawback of circuit designing and PCB layout, the test environment also have an influence on the results.