功能磁共振成像温度觉刺激装置的设计与验证

其他题名: Design and Evaluation of a Caloric Stimulation Device for fMRI-study

关键词: 功能磁共振成像(Fmri) 刺激装置 Labview 温度刺激

摘要: 由于功能磁共振(fMRI)有着较高的时间和空间分辨率等优点,其在人类脑科学研究中正得到了越来越广泛的应用。在fMRI脑功能研究方面,需要有专门的辅助fMRI的刺激装置,用来给予被试特定的感觉刺激。特别是对人体的五种基本感觉——视觉、听觉、嗅觉、味觉、触觉的刺激。目前,刺激方式还主要局限于视、听觉刺激,究其原因,主要是缺乏其他感觉刺激装置,特别是触觉刺激装置。另外人体的触觉感受比较复杂,具体又分为触压觉、痛觉和温度觉。它具有与视、听觉不同的特点。对于触觉里面的触压觉和痛觉需要被试直接参与到相关的fMRI实验中,不可避免的会引入其他的刺激。对于温度觉只需要被试感受不同温度的变化即可。考虑到实验的可行性,本文以温度觉作为研究对象,提出了满足温度觉刺激需求的方案设计并搭建了相应的原理样机。另外,设计了fMRI温度觉验证性实验对上述原理样机进行了功能性验证,具体成果如下: 一、针对目前已有的温度觉刺激装置的特点进行了分析和总结,从单一刺激、自动控制、成像同步、电磁兼容等方面进行需求分析,从PC端软件平台、控制模块、温度刺激产生模块等方面进行了方案论证,得出了温度觉刺激装置的设计方案。 二、根据提出的设计方案,设计了一台满足需求的fMRI温度觉刺激装置。PC端软件平台采用LabVIEW编程环境进行实现,可实现用户自定义刺激序列; 控制模块采用MSP430作为设计核心,能够实现刺激序列转换等功能;温度刺激产生模块采用的是数字PID温控设备,接收来自MSP430传递过来的设置温度值,实现对刺激端温度的快速调控。整个装置在不引起其他刺激的情况下能够给予被试定量的温度刺激。 三、采用设计的fMRI温度觉刺激装置对5名被试进行了温度觉fMRI实验。实验设计使用了基于组块分析的实验设计方案。刺激温度为冷(16℃),热(40℃)和对照温度(32℃)。最终得到了较理想的脑功能激活图像,结果初步验证了该装置的可行性。

其他摘要: On account of good temporal and spatial resolution, functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) technology is more and more widely used on research of human brain. In fMRI studies of brain function, researchers need to use a wide variety of stimulation devices to give subjects different sensory stimulation, such as vision, auditory, olfactory, gustatory, tactile and so on. Currently, most fMRI studies are based on visual and auditory stimulation task, much fewer fMRI studies are based on tactile stimulation task. One of the reasons is lack of the tactile stimulation device, so giving subjects accurate tactile stimulation automatically in MRI environment is very hard. The other reason is that tactile sense of human is a complicated sense, it includes touch, temperature and pain senses. When the touch and pain stimulation tasks is given to subjects, the stimulation device easily generate irrelevant stimulus that may result in the research failure. Taking into account the feasibility of the experiments, we mainly develop a computer-controlled caloric stimulation device for fMRI studies and evaluate it in a temperature fMRI experiment. The main achievements are as follows. By connecting some traditional stimulation devices design methods with our experimental aims, we analyzed and summarized the features of caloric stimulation device, such as one stimulation task, computer-controlled, synchronization with imaging and MRI-compatible. And conclude the basic experimental design principles of fMRI caloric stimulation device, which is consist of PC software platform, control module, thermal stimulation generation module and a small peltier-pod. According to the above design principle, we have designed and verified a computer-controlled caloric stimulation device for delivering caloric stimulation in fMRI environment. The device ‘s microcontroller modules is designed by MSP430 micro control chip which can receive the stimulation sequence written in LabVIEW, and then the microcontroller transfers the stimulation sequence to a digital PID temperature control module to exactly realize the caloric stimulation via a small peltier-pod. The stimulation can carry out some temperature stimulation tasks. With this device, we performed the caloric stimulation fMRI experiment with cold(16℃), heat(40℃) and warm(32℃), whose results verify that the device reliably presents caloric stimulation to 5 test subjects.