激光通信系统中伺服控制器设计及实现

其他题名: The design and implementation of servo controller for laser communication system

关键词: 伺服控制器 arm+fpga Linux Ad/da转换 Pid

摘要: 激光通信由于具有通信容量大、重量轻、功耗和体积小及保密性好的突出优点,为解决传统微波通信方式在通信容量、保密性及功耗等方面的瓶颈问题提供了一种新的途径,受到世界多国的高度重视并投入大量资源进行相关研究。相对于传统的微波通信方式,激光通信以激光束为载体进行信息的传递,因此,高精度的捕获、跟踪、瞄准(acquisition tracking pointing,ATP)技术是实现高精度激光束跟踪对准的关键技术,而性能优异的伺服控制器是ATP实现的前提与保证。本文在“激光载波测控与通信技术研究”项目研制的背景下,对激光通信伺服控制器进行了深入的研究,主要研究工作有如下几点: 1)概述了国内外激光通信伺服控制器的研制现状,介绍了国内外主流伺服控制器的硬件架构,通过分析对比各种伺服控制器的硬件架构,总结了各自的优缺点,阐述了本文研究的意义。 2)在系统地分析国内外激光通信伺服控制器研究现状的基础上,针对激光通信对高精度、多通道及高实时性的性能要求,提出本文ARM+FPGA的伺服控制器硬件架构,以ARM作为系统的主控芯片,FPGA作为协处理芯片,充分结合ARM在人机交互及系统管理方面的优势和FPGA在数据并行处理方面的优势。对整个系统按功能单元划分子模块分别进行设计,最后对各个子模块分别进行调试并分析验证了各个子模块的精度。 3)为方便系统管理和后续系统升级,在ARM中移植了Linux操作系统并开发了Linux下FPGA的驱动和人机接口。针对激光通信高精度的要求,在FPGA 中基于递归最小二乘算法完成了数字滤波器的设计工作。基于DSPBuilder开发了PID控制算法并验证了PID算法的性能。 4)验证了本文所设计伺服控制器的性能,在实验室搭建实际的激光通信光路,使用本文设计的伺服控制器进行系统联调,实现了对快速反射镜X轴、Y轴等的控制功能,达到了对光斑实时跟踪的目的。测试结果满足激光通信对高精度、多通道及高实时性的技术指标要求,验证了伺服控制器设计的合理性和实用性。为后续激光通信的工程实践及相关研究提供了重要的依据。

其他摘要: Compared with the microwave communication, laser communication has the advantages of large capacity of communication、light weight、low power consumption、small volume and good confidentiality. As a new way to solve the problem of microwave communication’s bottleneck, laser communication attracted a lot of attention of nations and a lot of resources were invested to research on it. As the carrier of information in laser communication is laser beam, the realization of laser communication needs the technology of high precision acquistion, tracking and pointing (ATP). The technology of ATP is the basis of the establishment of the stable optical communication link. And the excellent performance servo controller is the premise and guarantee to realize the ATP. In this article, the servo controller of laser communication has been researched deeply based on the project of "Measurement、control and communication technology based on laser ". The main research work is as follows: 1) Latest progress and research status of the servo controller of laser communication is summarized and the mainstream hardware architecture of the servo controller is introduced. By analyzing and comparing the hardware structure of various servo controller, summarizes the respective advantages and disadvantages of each of the hardware structure. At last, elaborated the research significance of this article. 2) On the basis of systematic analysis of the research on the servo controller of laser communication at home and abroad and for the performance requirements of laser communication on the high precision, multi-channel and high real-time, the hardware architecture of ARM+FPGA for the servo controller is presented in this paper. In this hardware architecture, ARM works as the master control chip of the servo controller, FPGA is worked as the co-processor chip. It is a good hardware architecture which combines the advantages of ARM in man-machine interface、 system management and the advantages of FPGA in data's parallel processing. The whole system is divided into sub modules according to the servo controller’s function, each submodule of the servo controller has been designed and debuged and the precision of each module is verified. 3) In view of the convenient of the management and follow-up upgrade of the system, the Linux operating system is transplanted in ARM and the basic peripheral driver is added to the kernel. The driver of FPGA in Linux is developed and the man-machine interface is also developed. In addition, the digital filter based on recursive least square algorithm was designed and completed in FPGA. The PID control algorithm has been developed based on DSPBuilder and the performance of the PID has been verified. 4)The performance of the servo controller which is designed in this paper is verified. The practical laser communication optical path is set up in the laboratory and the servo controller has been used in the laser communication to verify its performance. The results show that the servo controller which designed in this paper meets the laser communication's index requirements on high precision, multi-channel and real time. It shows that the design of the servo controller has rationality and practicability, it also provides an important basis for the engineering practice and related research of laser communication.