大气激光通信系统的研究与设计

其他题名: Research and design of atmosphere laser communicaton system

关键词: 大气激光通信 大气湍流 光强闪烁 Ook Vpi系统仿真

摘要: 大气激光通信是一种无线光通信,它具有通信带宽高,抗干扰能力强,便于架设,适用于特殊环境的优点,是未来通信系统的发展方向。随着激光器、调制器以及探测器等器件性能的逐渐提高和相关理论研究的逐渐深入,高速长距实用的激光通信系统的工程实现逐渐成为可能。大气激光通信中,大气湍流会对光信号质量产生影响,进而降低通信系统的性能。本文对大气湍流对激光传输以及激光通信的影响进行理论研究,并根据理论研究,使用VPI建立通信系统仿真模型,对大气湍流对激光通信的影响进行仿真分析。根据VPI仿真,设计了大气激光通信系统,主要包括发射端激光器的控制部分,调制器部分和接收端APD的偏置电压电路和温度控制电路,以及限幅放大器电路。最后,对所设计系统进行测试,分别进行了距离为2公里和6公里的通信实验,在能见度10公里,弱湍流环境下,系统误码率均小于1×10-9。并测量分析了不同距离下的接收光功率起伏及湍流情况下的误码率变化情况。

其他摘要: Atmospheric laser communication is the wireless optical communication which has the advantages of high communication bandwidth, strong anti-jamming capability, easy erection, and applicable to the special environment and is the future development direction of communication system. With the gradual performance increase of laser, modulator and detector and the gradual depth of relevant theoretical research, high-speed long-distance practical engineering realization of laser communication system gradually becomes possible. In the atmospheric laser communication, atmospheric turbulence influences the quality of optical signals, and thus reduces the performance of communication system. This paper made theoretical investigation of the atmospheric turbulence on the influence of laser transmission and laser communication, according to the theoretical study, VPI was used to establish communication system simulation model, and the simulation analysis was made on the influence of atmospheric turbulence on laser communication. According to VPI simulation, the atmospheric laser communication system was designed, mainly including transmitting terminal laser control part, the modulator part and the receiving end APD bias voltage circuit and temperature control circuit, and limiting amplifier circuit. Finally, the designed system is tested, and an experiment was conducted by using the designed system to validate the simulation analysis. Results show that the designed system can realize that the error rate is less than 1×10-9, communication distance is 2 km and 6 km respectively, and the system verifies the influence of atmospheric turbulence on laser communication system.