机载远程红外预警系统探测能力研究

其他题名: The Research of Detection Capability of Airborne Remote Infrared Search and Track System

关键词: 机载红外预警 作用距离 Modtran 路径辐亮度

摘要: 机载红外预警系统是一种用于自主探测、定位和跟踪红外目标的设备。机载红外预警系统具有被动探测、隐蔽性好、抗电子干扰能力强、全天候工作等特点,可用于搜索跟踪地面、空中或海面目标,能够为近程防御武器系统提供目标信息,现已广泛应用于军事领域。机载红外预警系统必须有足够大的作用距离才能保证敌机、导弹等来袭时,能够提前发现并做好防御措施。 影响机载红外预警系统探测能力的主要因素有:目标和背景的红外辐射特性、大气对红外辐射传输的衰减、光学系统以及探测器的性能等。文中分析了飞机和坦克的红外辐射特点,以及天空、海洋和地面背景的辐射特性。利用MODTRAN软件模拟了大气对红外辐射的吸收和散射情况以及不同条件下的大气透过率情况,并发现一般情况下长波红外的透过率优于中波,中波红外透过率受水汽影响大等特点。此外,还说明了SNR和NETD在波段选择时的重要性,以及光学参数和探测器如何选择。 对于点目标作用距离模型,综合考虑成像弥散和路径辐射的影响,建立了基于对比度的红外预警系统的点目标作用距离模型,并以人和飞机为目标对比了模型计算结果和外场实验结果,对比结果表明模型具有一定的实用性。完善了面目标作用距离模型——MRTD模型,并以坦克为目标,详细介绍了面目标作用距离的论证过程,并且论证结果和外场实验结果具有一致性。 最后,为了方便快捷的获得大气透过率、目标和背景的辐射亮度、信噪比、噪声等效温差、最小可分辨温差和作用距离等参数,建立了基于MATLAB的较为完整的红外预警系统作用距离估算系统。该计算作用距离的程序可以为红外预警系统的设计和应用以及其综合性能的评价提供理论依据。

其他摘要: Airborne Infrared Search and Track (IRST) systems are designed to automatically detect, locate, and track infrared targets. The infrared search and track system has many advantages such as passive detection, covert, anti-electronic interference ability, work around the clock and other characteristics. IRST can not only be used to search and track ground, air or sea targets, but also provide objective information to the close-in weapon system. Currently it is widely used in military field. Airborne IRST system must have a large enough operating distance to ensure that it is able to detect and do well in advance when the enemy aircraft or missiles attack. The main factors that affect the detecting ability of the Airborne IRST system are: the infrared radiation characteristics of the target and background, the attenuation of the atmosphere to the infrared radiation, the performance of the optical system and the detector. In this paper, we analyzed not only the infrared radiation characteristics of the aircraft, but also the radiation characteristics of the sky, the sea and the ground background. We utilized MODTRAN software to simulate the atmosphere on infrared radiation absorption and scattering and the atmospheric transmission rate under different conditions. We found that under normal circumstances the long wave infrared transmittance is better than that of the medium wave infrared and the medium wave infrared transmission rate is affected by the water vapor. What`s more, we described the importance of SNR and NETD in band selection, and analyzed how to select the optical parameters. For the point target range model, the effect of imaging dispersion and path radiation is considered. We established the point target range model of the IRST system based on the contrast and compared the results of the model and the results of the field experiments. The comparison results show that the model has a certain practicality. The model of MRTD model, which is the distance model of extended source target, is improved. Taking the tank as the target, this paper introduced the process of the operating distance of extended source target and the results are consistent with the experimental results. Finally, in order to easily and quickly calculate the radiance of target or background, the atmospheric transmittance, SNR, NETD, MRTD, the operating range and other parameters. The program aiming at calculating the operating range of IRST is presented which provides the theory basis for the system design and application as well as the synthetic performance evaluation.