主动光学力促动器控制系统设计

其他题名: Design of active optics force actuator control system

关键词: 主动光学 力促动器 控制系统 电路设计

摘要: 主动光学技术是现代大望远镜系统中的关键技术之一,属于力学、光学、计 算机、精密机械和自动控制的交叉领域,其主要思想是对镜面面形失真进行实时 检测、实时校正。主动光学校正的对象是镜面的热变形、重力变形和加工误差, 这些误差变化缓慢,校正频率只要10-2~1Hz 就能满足要求。主动光学的原理是 利用波前传感器(一般为Shack-Hartmann)检测镜面的面形失真,并据此解算 出应该施加的校正力及其坐标,主控机将校正力通过总线发送给相应的力促动 器,由力促动器对镜面进行校正。本文的主要研究内容为力促动器控制系统的设 计,以及力促动器的控制方法。 论文主要分为4 个部分: 第一部分首先介绍了力促动器的机械结构和工作原理,并在此基础上完成了 力促动器控制系统的总体设计,提出了采用CAN 总线建立分布式控制网络的方 案,分析了系统的软硬件需求,给出了系统预期达到的性能指标。 第二部分设计了控制系统需要的所有硬件电路,包括力促动器控制电路、步 进电机驱动电路、力信号采集电路,以及系统电源电路,完成了系统实验平台的 搭建。 第三部分首先进行了力促动器控制算法的研究,仔细分析了开环和闭环两种 控制策略在力促动器控制系统中的优缺点,设计了带死区的PID 控制器。其次, 介绍了力促动器控制系统软件设计方法,详细地分析了系统各功能模块的实现方 法,并给出了详细的程序流程图。 第四部分对力促动器控制系统进行了性能测试和实验结果分析,包括力促动 器性能测试,力信号采集电路标定和转换精度测试,力促动器控制实验。实验结果表明,系统能够按照所期望的方式工作,能够满足主动光学面形校正力的精度 要求,并且具有良好的响应性能,具有一定的工程实用价值。

其他摘要: Active optics is one of the key technologies in modern large telescope, which belongs to the intersection of mechanics, optics, computer, precision machinery and auto control. The main idea of active optics technology is to detect and correct mirror surface distortion in real-time. The object that active optics aims to correct is the mirror deformation caused by heat and gravity, as well as the mirror processing error. These errors change slowly, so 10-2 ~ 1Hz calibration frequency can meet the requirements. Active optics uses wavefront sensor (typically Shack-Hartmann) to detect mirror surface distortion, and accordingly calculates the correction force and coordinate. Then the force is transmitted to the appropriate actuators through feild-bus from master computer, and used to correct the mirror surface error by the force actuators. The main content of this paper is the design of the force actuator control system, as well as the control method study of the force actuator. This paper is composed of four segments: The first segment: This part introduces the force actuator's mechanical structure and working principle firstly. And on this basis, the force actuator control system overall design is completed, and the scheme of the establishment of a distributed control system using CAN bus is proposed, then the system’s hardware and software requirements are analyzed. Furthermore, the system performance target, what is expected to achieve, is given. The second segment: In this part, all the needed hardware circuits are designed, including the force actuator control circuit, the drive circuit of stepper motor, the force signal acquisition circuit, and the power supply circuit. Using all these circuits, we have built an experimental platform for the force actuator control system. The third segment: Firstly, this part has studied force actuator control algorithm. The advantages and disadvantages of the open-loop and closed-loop control strategy in force actuator control system have been carefully analyzed, and a PID controller with dead-zone was designed. Secondly, the software design method of force actuator control system was introduced. The implementation methods of each function module were analyzed, and a detailed program flow chart was given. The fourth segment: The performance tests of the force actuator control system were completed, which included the force actuator performance test, the calibration and transfer accuracy test of the force signal acquisition circuit, force actuator control experiments. Then, results of the tests were analyzed. Experimental results showed that the system can work in accordance with the desired manner, and meet the accuracy requirement of active optics surface shape correction force, and has good response performance. This proved that the control system has certain practical value.