基于RTX系统的实时并行处理技术研究

其他题名: The research of real-time parallel processing on RTX

关键词: 实时性 多核处理器 共享内存 并行处理

摘要: 随着计算机技术的不断发展,计算机主频、内存及硬盘技术都得到了显著 的提高。实时操作系统和多核技术发展在光电系统平台技术升级中发挥着重要 作用。其中能够继承Windows 各种优势的RTX(Real-time eXtension)系统无 疑成为诸多实时系统中最佳的选择。而由多核技术强大的片上并行能力和相对 较合理的片上计算存储比例也为系统的资源利用效率的提高开辟了新的途径。 本文基于RTX 系统对原有有光电系统平台进行集成化设计,并提出基于RTX 的并行处理技术的方法。 本研究的设计的软件包括四大模块:人机交互模块、数据存储模块、数据解 算模块、I/O 接口模块。基于RTX 系统的任务调度机制,将任务进程分为RTSS 进程和Win32 进程两个部分,Win32 进程主要承担人机交互模块、数据存储模 块功能、数据解算模块的部分功能;RTSS 进程主要实现数据解算、处理控制、 I/O 通信等需要较高实时性的功能。RTSS 进程与Win32 进程间的数据交换通过 IPC 共享内存方式实现,为了保证数据交互的正确性,减少内存资源的浪费, 采用环形共享内存块进行数据共享结构;为了防止发生访问冲突,采用同步机制 使多线程能够协调有序工作,对共享内存的读写采用互斥量信号设计读线程优 先算法。 其次,利用多核并行处理的机制采用多线程设计方法,对RTSS 进程进行多 线程结构设计,针对需要进行实时数据处理、控制的功能模块设计不同的RTSS 线程,将不同的线程分配到不同的CPU 中并行执行,本文针对图像处理算法的 结构,设计了一种流水线执行方法。最后通过试验来验证系统实时性能的改善与提升。通过设计流水线的线程 执行方法,实现一种图像提取算法在四核上进行并行处理,首先对算法中的任 务进行合理分解,利用RTX 系统良好的CPU 亲和力,将各线程绑定到不同的 CPU 内核上,通过试验对系统的实时处理能力、并行处理能力进行验证。试验 分为性能测试及功能测试。通过不同条件下试验数据的比较、分析和总结,验 证系统的可行性。最后,利用系统实现了多路图像数据的的实时并行处理,取 得了良好的效果。

其他摘要: As the development of computer technology,the frequency,memory and hard drive of computer have been significantly improved. Real-time operating system and multi-core system play very important roles in upgrading the photoelectrical system platform.RTX(Real-time eXtension) is one of the best real-time operating systems,which can inherit many advantages of Windows system.The robust of parallel process ability and the reasonable proportion of computing storage of the multi-core system opens a new way to enhance the utilization of resource.In this study,we integrate the original photoelectric platform based on RTX system and put forward a new method of parallel processing based on RTX The design of the software is mainly divided into four modules:human-computer interaction module,data storage module,data decoding module,I/O interface module.Then we utilize the scheduling mechanism of the task.The task will be divided into two parts:RTSS process and Win32 process, Win32 process mainly undertake the tasks of human-computer interaction module,data storage module,parts of data decoding module;RTSS process will undertake the taskswhich require real-time process capability,like: data decoding module, interface module; we design the structure of the shared memory block,so different processes can utilize the IPC shared memory for data exchange.In order to prevent the conflict of threads, we utilize the synchronization mechanism to coordinate multi-threads work orderly.The thread of reading has higher priority than thread of writing from the shared memory block. Then we design the methods of the multi-thread on the multi-core systems.We assign different threads to different CPUs.Aiming at the structure of the image alogrithms We design the method of assembly line, At last,we We utilize the method of assembly line,processing an algorithm of an image extraction on the four cores of the system.First,we decompose the task of the algorithm, using good CPU affinity of systems.Then we make two functional test to compare the processing ability of RTX to the Windows system,the single-core processing ability to the multi-core processing ability.Through the comparison of the exeperimental data under different conditions,we analysis,then summary the feasibility of the good performance of the sytem.Finally we achieve the parallel process of multi-channel image tasks,we get the good results and performance.