光栅-平面镜型可调式空间外差光谱技术研究

其他题名: Research on Tunable Spatial Heterodyne Spectroscopy with Grating-Mirror Structure

关键词: 空间外差光谱技术 宽波段 傅里叶变换 干涉 光栅色散

摘要: 空间外差光谱技术是一种新型干涉式光谱分析技术,集光栅色散技术与傅里叶变换技术于一体,具有高光谱分辨率、高光通量、高信噪比、结构紧凑多变等特点,在星际微弱目标探测、大气微量成分遥感探测等领域具有重要作用。空间外差光谱仪器的探测光谱范围是由探测器所能探测的最高空间频率限制的,一般典型的空间外差光谱仪测量范围小于10nm,这极大地制约了仪器的探测能力和应用范围。因此,开展宽谱段空间外差光谱仪的研制成为此领域的热点。 一般拓宽空间外差光谱仪测量波段的方法对所用的光栅要求较高(中阶梯光栅或对称闪耀光栅),另外,使用中阶梯光栅时衍射级次的分离及选取复杂,谱图还原算法难度较大。鉴于此,本文提出一种光栅-平面镜型可调式空间外差光谱仪,通过旋转切换光栅偏转角来选取波段以展宽测量范围,对平面镜施加微小俯仰角以保证谱图还原的单值性。该仪器结构简单,光栅制作难度低,谱图还原算法易于实现,将是一种新型宽谱段空间外差光谱仪。主要研究工作如下: 第一,提出一种光栅-平面镜结构的可调式空间外差光谱仪系统。将传统的双平面光栅式空间外差光谱仪中一块光栅换成平面镜,让另一块光栅可旋转,组成一个可调式系统,通过旋转光栅偏转角以切换测量波段从而实现波段展宽。对平面镜施加一个小的俯仰角清除傅里叶变换后的谱图不确定性,保证谱图还原的单值性。 第二,根据系统总体设计要求,对光栅-平面镜结构的空间外差光谱仪进行系统设计。空间外差光谱仪性能参数主要包括光谱分辨率、光谱范围等,这些性能取决于光栅、探测器等结构参数的选取,通过合理选取各测量波段和各核心器件参数,满足设计总体要求。 第三,对所设计的光栅-平面镜型可调空间外差光谱仪进行仿真和装调误差分析。对系统Zemax建模,从理论上验证设计的可行性;对谱图还原时对应关系进行修正并分析准直系统、干涉系统可能存在的装调误差对仪器性能的影响。 第四,按系统设计参数搭建原理样机并进行实验验证。在实验室光学平台上完成原理样机,并选择不同波长的光源进行试验,测试仪器的性能。对所得干涉图进行傅里叶变换后复原入射光谱,对所得结果进行研究、讨论,并对发现的问题提出改进方案。

其他摘要: Spatial Heterodyne Spectroscopy (SHS) technology, which is an interferometric spectrum analysis technology, has the capability of very high spectral resolution and also has the characteristics of high light flux, high S/N ratio. It combines the advantages of grating dispersion and Fourier-transform spectroscopy (FTS) techniques. In the study of faint, extended sources at high resolving power, Spatial Heterodyne Spectroscopy (SHS) offers significant etendue advantages relative to conventional dispersive grating spectrometers. The sampled bandpass of SHS is limited by the highest spatial frequency that can be sampled by the detector, which is typically less than 10nm .This limitation has made these instruments useful primarily for studies of single emission line features or molecular bands, but restricted its wider application range. The research of broadband Spatial Heterodyne Spectroscopy has been paid attention abroad, but has little research in China. The common way to widen the spectral coverage of Spatial Heterodyne Spectrometer has a high requirement for the grating (echelle grating or symmetrically ruled grating), and the Spatial Heterodyne Spectrometer with the echelle grating has the problems of separating multi-dispersion orders and the algorithm of the recover spectrum.Aiming at the shortcomings of the narrow bandpass of Spatial Heterodyne Spectroscopy, a tunable SHS with Grating-Mirror structure is designed in this paper. The spectral coverage is widened to a much broader spectral range by rotating grating, and the mirror is slightly tilted to ensure the monodromy of the recover spectra. The feasibility of this design to expand the bandpass is proved. By increasing the rotated times of the grating and introducing methods to eliminate stray light etc, the bandpass will be expanded farther and the spectral resolution will be higher. The chief research work on the instrument is as following. Firstly, a tunable SHS with Grating-Mirror structure is designed. In order to widen the application field of the spectrometer, the spectral coverage is widened to a much broader spectral range by rotating grating, and the mirror is slightly tilted to ensure the monodromy of the recover spectra. Secondly, the parameters of tunable Spatial Heterodyne Spectroscopy with Grating-Mirror structure are designed. The parameters of Spatial Heterodyne Spectroscopy mainly include spectral resolution and spectral range, which depend on the selection of structure parameters such as grating, detector and so on. Thirdly, simulation and error analysis of the tunable Spatial Heterodyne Spectroscopy with the Grating- Mirror structure. The feasibility of this design to expand the bandpass is proved by ZEMAX and the influence of error on the performance of the instrument has been discussed. Fourthly, we build the prototype on optical platform in the laboratory, the experiment result shows that the designed SHS structure has the bandpass range up to about 100nm and its spectral resolution is better than 0.29nm. The feasibility of this design to expand the bandpass is proved. By increasing the rotated times of the grating and introducing methods to eliminate stray light etc, the bandpass will be expanded farther and the spectral resolution will be higher.