液晶波前校正器的制备研究

Alternative Title: Study on Preparation of Liquid Crystal Wavefront Corrector

Keyword: 液晶波前校正器 响应时间 预倾角 光致取向液晶盒

Abstract: 液晶自适应光学系统中,液晶波前校正器作为核心器件,能否实现快速响 应是制约其发展的瓶颈因素。目前响应速度的提升主要由液晶材料和器件制备 工艺等决定。对于通过开发液晶材料来提升响应速度的方法,研究者合成了高 双折射率低粘度的向列相液晶和新型的液晶材料(如双频液晶等),然而该方 法的优化潜力已基本达到极限。因此,通过对液晶波前校正器的制备工艺进行 研究,进一步挖掘其提速的潜力显得尤为重要。 为了加快液晶波前校正器的响应时间,本论文首先对液晶波前校正器的制 备工艺进行了研究,分别从基板清洗、取向处理、制盒工艺等方面进行探讨。 在此基础上优化取向工艺,采用偶氮染料分子(SD-1)制备了光控取向膜,经 实验验证具备较好的取向效果,并以此制备了具有不同预倾角的液晶器件。由 于液晶波前校正器对整体厚度有一定的要求,将多层分子自组装技术引入光控 取向技术中,以此来制备纳米量级的取向膜。为了进一步提高液晶波前校正器 的响应速度,以液晶动力学方程为依据,从理论上分析了光控取向层参数对器 件响应时间的影响。研究了预倾角对液晶波前校正器响应时间的影响,并进行 了实验验证,理论模拟及实验结果一致表明:偶氮染料分子(SD1)获得一定 的锚定强度后,通过降低其预倾角角度,其所制器件的响应性能实现了一定得 优化。

Other Abstract: In the liquid crystal adaptive optics system, the core device is liquid crystalwavefront corrector. However, the development of this device is restricted by response time. For the present, developing new liquid crystal materials and optimizing processing technology are the two most important methods for sake of this problem. For the former part, people developed synthesizing high birefringent, low viscosity liquid crystal materials, or new liquid crystal (dual-frequency liquid crystal), but the optimization potential of the method has been almost reached the limit. As a result, it becomes more important to further optimizing the processing technology. In order to reduce the response time of liquid crystal wavefront corrector, the processing technology is studied first, including Glass cleaning, Orientation processing, assembly processing. Based on this study, the orientation process is optimized. Photo-alignment film with better effect of orientation was prepared by using azo dye molecules (SD-1). After that, several photo-aligned LC cells with different pretilt angle are fabricated with four different exposure modes. Due to the liquid crystal wavefront corrector has strict requirements for thickness, molecular self - assembly technology was used to prepare nanometer alignment film. On the focus of aligning layer parameters, the liquid crystal molecular dynamic equation is solved to obtain the relation between Pretilt angle and response time. Theoretical simulation and experimental results consistently showed that:after azo dye molecules (SD1) obtained a certain anchoring strength, the response performance of device will be optimized by reducing the pretilt angle.