大面积高质量中阶梯光栅厚铝膜特性和制备工艺研究

其他题名: Research on Characteristics and Fabrication Method of Large-area High-quality Thick Al Films for Echelle Gratings

关键词: 中阶梯光栅 高质量铝膜 大面积均匀性 多步沉积

摘要: 大尺寸中阶梯光栅具有孔径大的特点,且衍射级次极高,具有可达106的极高光谱分辨本领,加之宽光谱范围和高色散率等优点,被广泛应用于光谱探测和场分析中,并逐渐成为高功率激光器及天文观测等领域中关键光学器件的主要部件。通常大尺寸中阶梯光栅是利用金刚石刻刀挤压和抛光沉积等过程,在厚Al膜上刻划而成,使Al膜表面具有纳米级的周期性微观结构。因此,Al膜的结构和光学特性制约着光栅的性能,是中阶梯光栅制备中的关键因素。 论文首先分析得出膜层的均匀性与蒸发源的位置和夹具的高度密切相关,通过理论分析和计算得到最佳蒸发源位置L = 500 mm及夹具高度H = 1050 mm,最终通过测试片验证,在直径700 mm范围内能够制备出均匀性差异小于±1%的高质量厚铝膜。 其次,分别利用扫描电子显微镜(SEM, JSM-6510 of JEOL)、原子力显微镜(AFM, EDG of Bruker)和纳米压痕仪(Nano Indenter G200 of Agilent)对铝膜的表面及内部形貌、表面粗糙度和硬度进行测量,研究沉积角度、基底温度和沉积速率对厚铝膜成膜质量的影响规律,得出随着沉积角度、基底温度的升高,成膜质量越来越差,随着沉积速率的升高,成膜质量先变好后又变差的结论,并指出温度对成膜质量影响巨大,因此引发对镀膜工艺的创新。 再次,论文提出一种新颖的多步沉积理论实现高质量的大面积厚铝膜,比较了传统单步和多步沉积的厚铝膜的质量差异,分析了多步沉积过程制造的厚铝膜对表面粗糙度和晶粒尺寸的改善。 最后,我们在520 mm × 420 mm的微晶玻璃基底上镀制出厚度超过12 μm、均匀性差异小于±1%的高质量铝膜,成功完成项目要求。

其他摘要: Large-area echelle grating has large aperture and extreme high diffraction orders, which lead to a high spectral resolution of 106. Owing to the advantages of wide spectral range and high dispersion, it is widely used in spectroscopy detection and field analysis, and gradually becomes the main component of key optical devices in high-power lasers and astronomical observation. Generally, large-size echelle grating is ruled on a thick aluminum film with the process of diamond knife extrusion and polishing deposition. Nano-scale periodic microstructure is made on the aluminum surface. Thus, the thick Al film is the key factor in the preparation process of echelle grating. Its structural and optical properties directly influence the performance of the grating. Firstly, analysis was made to present that the uniformity of the film is closely related to the position of the evaporation source and the fixture height. Results of theoretical calculation show that the optimal parameters were L = 500 mm and H = 1050 mm, with which, an experimental test was carried out and a high quality thick aluminum film with the uniformity error less than ±1% was obtained. By adjusting the position of the evaporation source and fixture height, we obtained a high quality Al film with thickness larger than 12 μm and the uniformity error less than ±1%, which was made on the neoceramic glass substrate with diameter of 700 mm. Secondly, we measured the surface and internal morphology of Al, the surface roughness and film hardness, by the means of scanning electron microscope (SEM, JSM-6510 of JEOL), atomic force microscopy (AFM, EDG of Bruker) and nano indentation instrument (Nano Indenter G200 of Agilent) respectively. The influence of the deposition angle, substrate temperature and speed on the film forming quality of thick aluminum film was studied. We found that with the increase of deposition angel and substrate temperature, the film quality degraded. With the increase of deposition speed, the quality was improved at first and then degraded. Conclusions are that the temperature has great influence on the film quality and therefore leads to the coating process innovation. Thirdly, a novel multi-step deposition theory of high-quality large area thick aluminum was presented. The quality difference of thick Al film with single step and multi-step deposition was compared, the improvement of the surface roughness and the grain size of the thick aluminum film was analyzed. Finally, a high-quality thick-Al film was made on the neoceramic glass substrate of 520 mm × 420 mm, which met the requirements successfully.