氧化锌量子点基光电材料与器件研究

关键词: 氧化锌 量子点 紫外探测器 碳纳米点 表面等离子共振

摘要: 氧化锌量子点因同时具备氧化锌宽禁带、抗辐射能力强、环境友好、高电子饱和迁移率和量子点容易制备、禁带宽度可调等诸多优点,使其在紫外光电探测器方面的应用前景令人期待。然而面临紫外光信号弱,容易损耗的探测难度,氧化锌基紫外探测器目前的响应度和灵敏度仍然有待提高。针对这个问题本文引入碳纳米点作功能增强体,与氧化锌量子点复合成为光电功能复合材料,并研究了该复合材料的发光和光电探测性能,取得的主要研究结果如下: 1、利用氧化锌量子点碳纳米点复合材料的薄膜制备了MSM型紫外探测器,通过引入碳纳米点,探测器的探测度和灵敏度得到了显著提高,,探测度和噪声等效功率分别达到了3.1× 1017 cmHz1/2/W and 7.8×10-20 W,均为目前已知氧化锌基探测器的最佳值。并且得到了光功率低至12 nW/cm2 的探测度,实现了对微弱光的探测。 2、研究了氧化锌量子点碳纳米点复合材料的光学特性,发现复合之后碳纳米点发生荧光淬灭而氧化锌荧光增强;同时碳纳米点寿命没有变化而氧化锌寿命从1297 ns陡降至20 ns,通过排除光子的吸收和发射,荧光共振能量转移等作用,确定起作用的机制为碳纳米点的表面等离子体共振作用。

其他摘要: ZnO quantum dots comprise the merits of wide direct bandgap, high radiation resistance, environmentally friendly, high electron saturation velocity, etc. from ZnO and convenient integration, tunable bandgap, etc. from quantum dots. Hence ZnO quantum dots have been regarded as a promising candidate for ultraviolet photodetection. However, the current responsivity and detectivity of ZnO-based ultraviolet photodetectors is still below expectation. To solve this problem, we have composited ZnO quantum dots with carbon nanodots, and the optical and photodetection properties of the hybrid films have been studied, and the main results of our research are listed below: 1 A MSM type ultraviolet photodetector has been fabricated from the ZnO quantum dots and carbon nanodots composite material, it is found that the introduction of carbon nanodots can increase the performance of the photodetectors greatly, which showed obvious response to a very low weak ultraviolet signal (12 nW/cm2). The detectivity and noise equivalent power of the photodetector can reach 3.1× 1017 cmHz1/2/W and 7.8×10-20 W, respectively, both of which are the best values ever reported for ZnO-based photodetectors. 2 The optical character of the ZnO/C composite material has been studied, it is found that the fluorescence of carbon nanodots was quenched while that of ZnO quantum dots was enhanced. Meanwhile, the lifetime of carbon nanodots was constant while that of ZnO quantum dots decreased from 1297 ns to 20 ns. The enhancement in the photoluminescence of the ZnO QDs can be attributed to be resulted from the surface plasmons of the carbon nanodots.