新型场效应晶体管的研究与制备

关键词: 场效应晶体管 Moo3纳米片 透明电极 透明场效应晶体管

摘要: 集成电路和半导体材料的发展,引起了人们对各种光电子器件的广泛关注。以场效应晶体管为代表的光电子器件在消费电子产品,新能源,和汽车工业等领域显示出巨大的潜在应用价值,国内外诸多公司和研究机构对场效应晶体管,尤其是有机场效应晶体管,都投入了大量的资源进行研究。但目前为止,无机场效应晶体管仍然存在工艺条件苛刻,制备成本高等问题,有机场效应管也存在器件性能低下,空气中稳定性差等问题亟待解决。 本论文首先对场效应晶体管的发展过程,研究现状及面临的问题进行概述。然后对场效应晶体管的基本原理和本工作所需的仪器设备进行介绍。本论文的重点工作在于从无机和有机半导体材料的角度出发,分别选用MoO3纳米片和F16CuPc作为场效应晶体管的功能层,分别试制了无机场效应晶体管和透明有机场效应晶体管,具体如下: (1) 采用高能红外辐射加热法在535℃、1-2min内即完成快速、大量??MoO3纳米片的生长过程,比常规生长温度降低了约200℃,生长时间由20min-2h减少至1-2min,时间缩短为不到原来的10%。生长的??MoO3纳米片表面光滑,为层状结构,单层厚度为15nm,生长方向为(001)面,禁带宽度2.8eV,电阻率为9.2* 10-4S/cm,并探索分析了??MoO3纳米片的低温生长机理。本研究为单晶MoO3纳米片的工业化生产提供了一条高效率、低成本的方法,并准备用作于场效应晶体管的功能层。 (2)研制了以WO3/Ag/WO3(WAW)为透明源漏电极,以F16CuPc作为N型半导体材料的的顶接触透明有机薄膜晶体管。WAW采用电子束蒸发的方式沉积,F16CuPc采用热蒸发的方式沉积。沉积在玻璃衬底上的WAW薄膜有着优异的电学和光学特性。最后整个器件进行退火,得到最佳性能所对应的温度为100℃。这种以WAW为电极的透明OTFT有着优异的器件性能,迁移率为4.65×10-3 cm2/V?s,开关比约为1.1×104,整个器件在可见光范围的平均透过率约为75.6%。

其他摘要: With the remarkable progress in the development of integrated circuit and semiconductor materials , has aroused extensive attention of various optoeletronic devices. As an representative of optoeletronic devices, Field Effect Transistors shows it’s great application potential in electronic products, new energy and auto industry, therefor many companies and research institutions put a large mount of resource to study it. But, until now, Field Effect Transistors still have problems, such as hard conditions and high cost. Meanwhile Organic Field Effect Transistors still have low performance and unstable in air. These problems need to be solved. Firstly, an introduction of the development of OFET, research status and problems encountered is presented in this artical. Afterwards, we introduce the operating principle of a field effect transistor and the device need in the experiment. We start from choose the inorganic and organic semiconductor layer in Field Effect Transistors. We chose a MoO3 nanosheet to be used as the function layer of the Field Effect Transistors. and then we fabricated a transparent organic field effect transistor with F16CuPc. The specific work and results are as follows: (1)We use a special method by light-radiation to complete the facile preparation of rapid and large scale MoO3 in 1-2min at 535℃.It’s growth temperature and time are lower than normal. This ??MoO3 nanosheet have a smooth surface, it’s growth direction is (001), it have a 2.8ev band gap and it’s resistivity is 9.2*10-4 S/cm. Afterwards we study the progress of it. This provide a high efficient and low cost way to preparate MoO3 nanosheet in industry. Then we prepare to use this MoO3 nanosheet in the functional layer of Field Effect Transistors. (2)We fabricated a transparent organic field effect transistor with WO3/Ag/WO3 to be used as source and drain electrodes and F16CuPc to be used as function layer. The F16CuPc function layer was deposited by thermal evaporation at room temperature. Meanwhile the WAW electrodes were deposited by electron beam evaporation at room temperature. Then we annealed the device with different temperature, we tested the device and find that the best performance device was annealed with 100 ℃,The optimized WAW electrode shows high transmittance (86.57%)and low sheet resistance (11 Ω/sq) . Consequently, we obtained high performance devices with mobility of 4.65×10-3 cm2/Vs, an on/off ratio of about 1.1×104, and an average visible range transmittance of 75.6%.