电离层远紫外日辉辐射观测与O/N2反演技术研究

摘要: 电离层远紫外日辉辐射是由光电子与高层大气碰撞激发而产生的,而且提供了电离层中主要的中性成分(N2,O,O2)的光学辐射信号,从空间对远紫外日辉辐射进行遥感观测,可以获得主要中性成分的密度及空间分布等信息,对其研究具有重要的科学价值和应用价值。本文主要围绕电离层中140-180nm波段的LBH日辉辐射及氧原子的135.6nm辐射的辐射特性和O/N2的反演方法进行了研究,为风云三号气象卫星载荷仪器观测数据的模拟技术与反演技术的研制奠定了基础。 1. 首先介绍了远紫外日辉的辐射传输理论,光电子的传输理论,以及极光电子的传输理论。重点分析了电离层中远紫外日辉辐射的激发过程、吸收过程以及散射过程,从而为研究电离层中140-180nm波段的LBH及OI 135.6nm日辉的辐射特性打下基础。 2. 分析了LBH辐射的谱带特征,采用电子碰撞直接激发理论和球几何大气模型,针对大视场观测模式,给出了一种改进的LBH日辉柱辐射率计算方法RAURIC(Revised Algorithm of AURIC)。RAURIC针对AURIC辐射算法的局限性做两点改进:一是增加了观测方位角;二是考虑了沿观测视线LOS方向上太阳天顶角的变化。使用RAURIC计算了140-180nm波段的LBH日辉辐射,并与AURIC进行了比较,结果表明:在天底方向上,二者具有非常好的一致性;在其他观测方向上,尤其在大视场观测模式下,则需要使用RAURIC进行计算。 3.对风云三号气象卫星载荷仪器的观测结果进行数据处理,利用风云三号广角极光成像仪观测到的140-180nm波段的LBH日辉辐射与电离层光度计观测到的OI 135.6nm日辉辐射进行了O/N2反演技术的研究。通过对两个远紫外日辉辐射特性的研究,结果表明二者的柱辐射率之比135.6/LBH与太阳活动相关;然后检验了太阳活动对O/N2反演曲线的影响,结果表明:太阳活动的变化会造成O/N2反演曲线之间存在比较大的偏差,因此在O/N2的反演技术中必须考虑消除太阳活动的影响。

其他摘要: Far Ultraviolet (FUV) dayglow emissions in the ionosphere, are produced by photoelectrons impact on the particles of the upper atmosphere, and provide the optical signals for remote sensing of chief neutral particles (N2, O, O2) of the ionosphere. Observations of the FUV dayglow emissions from space can be a powerful method to derive the useful information on the densities and the distributions of the chief neutral particles. Therefore, research on the FUV dayglow emissions has important scientific and application values. In this dissertation, we mainly study the LBH dayglow emissions in the range of 140-180nm and the OI 135.6nm dayglow emissions, which are the observation signals of the Wide-field Auroral Imager (WAI) and the Ionospheric Photometer respectively, and these two instruments will be carried on satellite FY-3D. So, this dissertation provides a solid basis for simulating the image of ionospheric LBH dayglow emissions and the O/N2 inversion technique. 1. Firstly, the radiative transfer theory of the FUV dayglow emissions, the transfer theory of the photoelectrons, and the theory of auroral electrons have been introduced. Furthermore, we mainly analyse the excitation process, the absorption process, and the scattering process of the FUV dayglow emissions in the ionosphere, so this work provides basis for studying the emission characteristics of the LBH dayglow emissions in the range of 140-180nm and the OI 135.6nm dayglow emissions. 2. According to direct excitation theory and spherical geometry, the spectral characteristics of the LBH emission are analyzed and a revised method (RAURIC) to calculate the column emission rate of the LBH dayglow emissions for large field of view is given. Two main limitations of AURIC, that are the definition of the observation azimuth angle and the treating of the solar zenith angle as a constant along a line of sight, are improved in RAURIC. The column emission rates of the LBH bands in the range of 140-180nm are calculated with the method. Comparisons with results from AURIC show great agreement in nadir, while RAURIC should be used in other lines of light, especially for large field of view. 3. We aim at the LBH band in the range of 140-180nm and the OI 135.6nm dayglow emissions, the observation signals of payloads on the meteorological satellite FY-3, and do initial research on the O/N2 retrieval technique for the first time. In our work an important finding is that 135.6/LBH is correlated with solar activity. Then we check the effects of the solar activity on the O/N2 retrieval curves. And the results show that there are large deviations between the retrieval curves with different solar activities, so the solar activity effect must be considered to be removed in the O/N2 retrieval technique.