小型化频率选择表面研究

摘要: 频率选择表面(Frequency Selective Surface,FSS)是一种一维或二维周期结构,具有带通或带阻空间滤波特性,被广泛应用于雷达罩隐身中。小型化频率选择表面(MEFSS) 是周期单元尺寸远远小于工作波长的FSS统称,是FSS发展的一个新方向。与传统的FSS相比,MEFSS具有更小的单元尺寸和更稳定的滤波特性,能够解决在有限空间、局部小区域、非平面波照射等特殊环境下应用FSS的难题,在多频、宽频、可调谐FSS等方向均具有很大的发展潜力。 论文以MEFSS在雷达末制导天线罩上的应用为需求背景,围绕MEFSS的物理机制、设计原理和方法等关键问题进行了深入的理论研究、计算仿真和实验验证,拓展了MEFSS应用领域,主要研究工作如下: 1. 首先采用电子运动理论从微观上研究FSS工作机制。其次采用“场”的观点和“路”的观点从宏观上研究FSS滤波机理。从“场”的观点出发,基于 Floquet定律研究了FSS的传播波、凋落波和栅瓣的传播规律;利用FSS栅瓣图,推导FSS具有稳定滤波特性的条件;基于周期单元谐振模式相关理论研究了周期单元上电场和电流的分布特征,为FSS单元图形设计提供理论依据。从“路”的观点出发,重点研究了FSS等效电路模型建立与分析方法,采用全波仿真曲线拟合的方法获取复杂FSS结构L-C参数,并验证了参数的有效性和方法的可行性,为设计和优化阶段,FSS传输特性的快速计算提供参考。 2. 研究了基于容性表面与感性表面耦合机制的MEFSS。选取三种典型MEFSS结构,开展了Ku波段带通MEFSS仿真实验。以半波壁和A夹层雷达罩结构作为应用平台,研究了Ku波段带通MEFSS隐身雷达罩的设计规律和滤波特性。 3.将耦合型互补双屏结构与Butterworth型对称双屏结构相结合,设计出具有宽通带特性的MEFSS。该结构由容性表面-感性表面-容性表面的三屏级联而成,采用Y形修正单元和正三角形(60°)布阵方式,具有小型化、宽通带和最平坦(Butterworth)响应的滤波特性。通过设计工作带宽涵盖整个X波段或Ku波段的MEFSS,总结和归纳了影响其滤波特性的因素,并进行了实验验证。从而拓展了MEFSS在宽通带FSS领域的应用。 4.将耦合机制与谐振机制相结合,利用容性表面(内嵌谐振单元)-感性表面-容性表面(内嵌谐振单元)三屏级联结构设计了厘米波/毫米波双通带MEFSS。以半波壁和A夹层雷达罩结构为背景,将这种结构成功应用到Ku/Ka双波段MEFSS雷达罩中。这种MEFSS具有通带间隔较宽、相互独立的特点,拓展了MEFSS在多频FSS领域的应用。 5.为了进一步缩减FSS单元尺寸,论文研究了基于集总器件加载的MEFSS。集总器件包括无源器件和有源器件两大类。基于无源器件中的电容器和电感器设计MEFSS,单元尺寸缩减至中心波长的1/28以下,具有优越的小型化特性,同时,通过优化还能获得极化分离特性。基于有源器件中的PIN二极管设计可调谐MEFSS。所设计的MEFSS在二极管工作频率允许的情况下,可以保持Ku波段带通特性不变的同时,实现S波段通带开关特性。最后通过设计制备在S波段具有通带开关特性的MEFSS结构进行实验验证。可调谐MEFSS在雷达罩隐身中具有广阔的发展前景。 论文针对末制导雷达罩隐身的诸多需求(如多频、宽波段、可调谐等),开展MEFSS研究。不仅完善了MEFSS设计理论,还拓展了MEFSS技术实现途径和应用领域,为MEFSS隐身雷达罩的工程应用提供理论和实验参考。

其他摘要: Frequency Selective Surface, which has been widely used in stealth radome, is a one-dimensional or two-dimensional periodic structure with band-pass or band-stop properties. Miniaturized frequency selective surface (MEFSS) whose unit cell size is much smaller than its working wavelength is a new direction for FSS development. Compared with traditional FSS, MEFSS has miniaturized elements and stable resonance properties. It can be applied under special circumstances, such as in limited space, at a small local area, or on a non-plane wave illumination. MEFSS is of great potential to design a structure with multiband, wideband and tunable properties, etc. Aiming at the military applications of MEFSS, this dissertation focuses on the in-depth theoretical research into the physical mechanism, design principles and method of MEFSS, on numerical simulations, and on experiments. And the main contents are as follows: 1. From the view of microcosm, the operation mechanism of the FSS is analyzed by using the theory of electron movement. And to see from a macroscopic perspective, the filter mechanism of the FSS is studied based on the theory of field and circuit, respectively. Based on theory of field, the transmission properties of FSS, mainly about propagating wave, evanescent wave and grating lobes, are studied by using the Floquet modes. The necessary condition of getting stable filtering characteristics has been deduced from FSS’s grating lobe graph. And the influences of the mode on the transmission properties of FSS are analyzed. Based on the theory of circuitry, it is studied about how to establish equivalent circuit model of FSS and analyze the filtering mechanism. This part proves that it is feasible to analyze the complex FSS structure by the equivalent circuit model based on curve-fitting process. It will give some references for the quick calculation of FSS transmission characteristics during design and optimization stages. 2. The MEFSS which based on coupling mechanism between the capacitive surface and the inductive surface is studied and three typical MEFSS structures are used to design Ku-band MEFSS. From that, the design principles and ideas of MEFSS that work at Ku-band are obtained. Then MEFSSs with a pass-band at Ku-band, which are applied to a solid wall radome and A-sandwiched radome, are designed and analyzed. 3. Based on the studies of the complementary and symmetric structures, a wideband MEFSS is presented. It is composed of three metallic layers with skewed arrays (60°) of modified tripoles. This MEFSS has the properties of miniaturized elements, wider bandwidth and maximally flat (Butterworth) response. The MEFSSs with a desired wide pass-band at least at X or Ku-band are designed, and the principles of operation, the influences of the parameters, the experimental values of the fabricated prototype are presented and discussed. It is useful for designing wideband FSSs with flat top and sharp cut-off. 4. The coupling and resonance mechanism are exploited to design MEFSS. The designed structure is composed of three metallic layers, and can obtain two pass-bands at Ku-band and millimeter-wave region. Using it to design stealth radome, a MEFSS on the solid wall radome or A-sandwich radome substrate is designed and fabricated. The proposed radome structure with FSS can achieve two stable pass-bands at Ku-/Ka-band. It is useful for designing multi-band and wide band spacing FSS. 5. In order to further reduce the unit size of the FSS that especially worked at low frequency, the MEFSS loading lumped components are studied. Using the passive lumped components——capacitances and inductances, the unit size of the designed MEFSS can reduce to λ0/28, and by optimization, this structure has a property of polarization separation at the same time. Using the active lumped components——PIN diodes, as long as the diode working frequency allows, the designed MEFSS is electronically switchable between reflective and transparent states at S-band by switching PIN diodes to ON and OFF state, and always has a pass-band at Ku-band. It is useful for designing electronically switchable stealth radome. In this dissertation, the study of MEFSS are mainly prepared for the special needs of stealth radome, such as wideband, dual-band with wide band spacing, electronically switchable at crucial frenquency, etc. It not only improves the design theory of MEFSS, but also expands the approaches and applications of MEFSS technology. And it provides some theoretical and experimental references for the application of MEFSS in stealth radomes.