氧化锌纳米结构新型紫外光电器件的研制

摘要: 紫外光电器件在绿色照明、光通讯和光信息存储等方面具有广泛的应用前景与迫切的应用需求。II -VI族直接带隙半导体氧化锌(ZnO)为六角纤锌矿结构,禁带宽度为3.37 eV,其激子结合能高达60 meV,远大于室温热能(26 meV),是实现室温下高效紫外激子发光和激光的一种候选材料,并且ZnO还具有原材料丰富,安全环保等特点。因此ZnO作为半导体紫外光电器件的重要材料,成为继GaN之后短波长半导体器件研究中新的热点。氧化锌有着丰富多样的纳米结构,且由于量子效应的作用,不同形貌的氧化锌纳米结构展现出许多具有应用潜力的独特性能。本论文针对现阶段氧化锌基光电器件研究中所存在的发光阈值高、单色性差、探测响应度低等问题,设计制备了不同形貌的氧化锌纳米结构,并根据不同纳米结构所展现的独特性能,设计制作了能够实现或者提高某一方面性能的氧化锌纳米结构紫外发光二级管与光探测器件,取得了如下创新性研究成果: 1. 通过光刻工艺与水热生长法在p型氮化镓衬底上生长出氧化锌微腔结构,制作出发光峰位于395 nm,具有较低阈值(4 V, 0.82 mA)与较高亮度的紫外发光二级管。接着通过烧结的办法在ITO电极上直接制备出氧化锌纳米晶层,并在所得纳米晶的基础上制作了氧化锌纳米晶∕p型氮化镓异质结发光二极管。依靠纳米晶中的量子限制效应,使器件的发光峰蓝移至383 nm,半峰宽缩窄为13 nm,阈值电流进一步降低为0.62 mA。 2. 通过溶液自组装的方法合成了由氧化锌纳米颗粒所组成,具有较高的光吸收水平的仿生叶脉结构。并设计制作了基于该叶脉结构的氧化锌紫外探测器。在紫外光照射下,器件的电流相比于在黑暗中提升104倍,与世界最好结果齐平。 3. 依靠量子点中的分立电子能级结构,设计作了基于CdSe/ZnS核壳量子点的光探测器。器件对较宽光谱范围内的光波都有相应,广光谱响应范围与量子点的光吸收谱相一致。并且器件在不同波长的光波照射下有着与响应曲线相一致的光电流改变,因此可以实现了入射光波的波长探测能力。 4. 运用PS微球模板技术制作了氧化锌二维光子晶体结构。依靠透射光谱测试,我们得到了样品光学禁带的位置、组成以及变化信息。根据Mie散射理论,我们精确的推导出二维光子晶体的光学带隙结构以及变化规律,并与实验结果符合较好。这样的二维光子晶体结构可以增强光与物质的相互作用,因而可以改变并提高半导体光电器件的性能表现。

其他摘要: UV optoelectronic devices have important applications in environmentally friendly lighting, optical communication, optical information storage and so on. Direct band-gap semiconductor zinc oxide (ZnO) of group II-VI has the band-gap of 3.37 eV and a exciton binding energy of 60 meV, which is much larger than the thermal energy at room temperature (26 meV). So ZnO is a promising candidate material for ultraviolet light emitting diodes and lasing diodes at room temperature. Meanwhile, ZnO raw material is abundant, non-toxic. Therefore, ZnO is an important material for semiconductor untraviolet laser, which has been the new hot spot in the short-wavelength semiconductor laser materials and device research following the GaN material. Zinc oxide has variety of nanostructures, due to quantum effects, ZnO nanostructures with different morphologies exhibit different and unique characteristics in their own, which will lead to potential applications. In this article, we designed and fabricated ZnO nanostructures with different morphologies, on the basis of the features the ZnO nanostructures presented, we have fabricated the optoelectronic devices with superior performances and novel functions: 1. A ZnO micro-cavity structure have been fabricated on the p-type GaN substrate through photolithography process and hydrothermal growth method, on the basis of the ZnO micro-cavity structure a UV light emitting diode with a lower threshold(4V, 0.82 mA), a higher brightness and a luminescence peak at 395 nm has been made.A ZnO nanocrystalline film has been prepared directly on the ITO electrode by a novel annealing method, then a ZnO nano-crystal/p-GaN heterojunction light emitting diode was got. The emitting peak of the device blue-shifted to 383 nm, the full width at half maximum of the peak was narrowed to 13 nm and the corresponding threshold current was 0.62 mA. 2. Artificial leaf structures have been fabricated by the self-assembly of ZnO nanoparticles. A hydrothermal method was used to synthesize the nanoparticles. The self-assembly patterns showed a broad absorption band and high resistance. A high-performance ultraviolet detector was fabricated on the artificial leaf structures, which showed that the current under the irradiation of a UV lamp was about 104 times greater than in the dark. 3. A CdSe/ZnS quantum dots based photodetector have been fabricated through a simple approach. The photodetector presents broad spectral detecting ability, and the responsivity of the device could reach up to 400 mA/W. Under different incident wavelengths, the photocurrent changes according to the spectral response curve of the device, which could realize the wavelength detection of incident light. 4. 2D photonic crystals of ZnO have been successfully fabricated by a simple PS microsphere-assisted templating technique. The band gaps of the array structure were investigated by the optical transmission spectra. According to Mie’s scattering theory, we have accurately deduced the band structure and changing regularity that fit the experimental results well. It is proved that the 2D array structures could change and enhance the performance of optoelectronic devices based on semiconductor.