大屏幕超薄投影显示技术的研究

摘要: 随着显示技术的高速迅猛发展,大屏幕显示技术日臻成熟和完善,液晶电视、等离子电视以及投影显示已成为大屏幕显示的主流。其中,投影显示在成本和技术上都占据着绝对的优势,它在大屏幕显示领域中有着举足轻重的地位。显示技术的市场发展促使投影显示产品的需求向个性化、专门化、多样化等方向转变,传统的投影显示产品已经无法彻底满足人们提出的大屏幕、低成本、便携式、超短焦距、大视场角、薄型化、大相对孔径、高清晰度等一系列的苛刻要求,非常有必要设计一种新型的大屏幕超薄投影显示光学系统,拓宽几近饱和的投影机应用市场,开启投影显示应用方式的新篇章。大屏幕超薄投影显示技术的难点:传统的投影显示设备要想实现100吋左右大小的投射画面,投影镜头往往需要3米以上的距离。在保证大屏幕显示画面的同时,若要进一步缩短投影距离,在客观上是难以实现的。本文提出的一种新型的仅用一片非球面反射镜的折反射式设计方案能够有效地解决投射比较大的难题,使投影机的应用突破了任何空间的限制,具有无限的商机和发展潜力。论文采用TI公司的数字微镜阵列(DMD)作为空间光调制器,利用激光与LED混合的方式作为高亮度投影光源,通过照明光学系统将光源耦合并均匀投射在空间光调制器上,然后通过特殊的成像光学系统将图像放大、投影。基于本方案,需要充分了解投影显示系统中的各个组件,以及讨论投影物镜设计的几何光学理论基础和用于评价投影画面成像质量的技术指标。在成像光学系统设计中,为了解决超短投影距离时实现大屏幕高亮度投影显示的问题,分别讨论了透射式系统、全反射式系统、折反射式系统在像差校正的难易程度、加工和检测检测等方面存在的困难以及应用前景。最后本文采用折反射式结构进行投影成像光学系统超薄化设计,采用同轴设计而离轴成像的方式并利用非球面反射镜大大简化系统结构的同时提高成像系统的性能。利用Light Tools光学仿真软件对成像光学系统进行光线追迹和像面照度均匀性分析,模拟效果显示在焦平面上的照度均匀性非常好。为了进一步验证折反射式超薄投影镜头的性能,论文还兼顾制造成本和非球面加工测试水平完成投影成像镜头的加工和装调,并搭配现有的DLP照明光源搭建一台原理样机,在102mm的投影距离处显示画面尺寸为65.2″。同时利用测试设备对畸变、亮度对比度、照度均匀性等主要指标进行了测试,实际测量结果与仿真结果非常接近,均满足设计指标要求,为实现 “零距离”大屏幕投影产品批量化发展奠定了基础。

其他摘要: With the rapid development of display technology, large-screen display technology is becoming more maturity and perfect,LCD TV, PDP TV and projection display has become a mainstream. Among them,the projection display occupies the absolute superiority in terms of cost and technology,it has a pivotal position in the field of large-screen display. The requirement of projection display products transforms to personalization, specialization and diversification due to the market developments of display technology, conventional projection display products have been unable to fully meet a series of requirements proposed by consumers, such as big-screen, low-cost, portability, short-focal length, large field of view, ultra-thin, large relative aperture and high-resolution, it is very necessary to design a new large-screen and ultra-thin projection optical system, broaden the application market of the projector which has been almost saturated, open a new chapter in the application of projection display.The specific technical difficulties of large-screen and ultra-thin projection display is: in order to achieve the size of about 100 inch projection screen, projection lens of conventional display device is placed above a distance of 3 meters. It is difficult to keep a large screen meanwhile to further shorten the projection distance objectively. In this paper, a novel catadioptric design only with a piece of aspheric mirrors is proposed to solve the problem of a relatively large throw ration, breaking through the limitations of any space in use of the projector with unlimited business opportunities and development potential.In this program, using a digital micromirror device (DMD) produced by TI Inc. as spatial light modulator, employing hybrid light with laser and LED as a high brightness projector light, the light source is coupled and projected uniformly in the spatial light modulator through the illumination optical system, and an image is enlarged via a special imaging optical system. Based on this program, it needs to fully understand the various components of projection display system, as well as discussing the theoretical basis of geometrical optics on projection lens design and technical indicators used to evaluate the image quality of the projected image.In the design of the imaging optical system, to solve the problem of short projection distance to achieve a large-screen and high-brightness image, we discuss three kinds of structure respectively, such as transmissive projection lens, reflective optical system and catadioptric system in the aspect of aberration correction, the difficulty of processing and testing and application prospects. Finally, using a catadioptric imaging optical system for designing the ultra-thin structure, the system is rotational symmetry but off-axis imaging, an aspheric mirror is employed not only simplifying the system configuration greatly, but also improving the performance of imaging system. Software of Light Tools is used for tracing rays and analyzing the uniformity on the imaging plane, simulation results show that illumination uniformity is very good on the focal plane.In order to further verify the performance of catadioptric projection lens with ultra-short projection distance, the processing and alignment of projection imaging lens were completed taking into account the manufacturing costs and the test level of aspheric surface in this paper, and a experimental prototype was set up matching the existing DLP light source, the size of the image is 65.2 " on the screen at the distance of 102mm. At the same time, the main indicators such as the distortion, brightness contrast, illumination uniformity, etc. were tested with the test instrument, the actual measurements were very close to the simulation results, both meeting the design requirements, the prototype made contributions on the development of "zero distance" and large-screen projection production on a large scale.