实用化激光电视中的共性技术研究

摘要: 近年来人们对视频显示的画面要求不断提高,不仅追求画面的细腻,更为追求画面的艳丽,这就要求显示设备能呈现色彩更为丰富的图像,为了能让显示设备展现更多更饱和的色彩,广色域显示成为了未来一个重要的发展方向。激光显示技术作为新一代的显示技术,具有其它显示方式无法比拟的显著优点:色域宽广、颜色饱和度高、寿命长、无有害电磁射线辐射等。因此,激光显示技术受到了越来越多的关注。各种大屏幕激光电视、投影机等产品又如雨后春笋般蓬勃的发展起来,在2013年举办的全球规模最大的电子消费展CES(Consumer Electronics Show)展会上,激光显示相关设备获得了“未来产品奖”,这也标志着激光显示作为“第四代显示技术”已经迈出了关键的一步。 然而,激光电视的这些特殊的优势恰恰带来了一些问题,如图像散斑现象严重、色彩失真、激光器体积大、散热不好等。只有解决了这些问题,才能使激光电视将其特有的优点呈现出来,具有实际应用的价值。 论文对激光显示中的共性技术进行了深入的研究。分析了散斑的产生原因,对几种抑制散斑的方法进行了对比,并提出了“随机微透镜阵列扰动”的方式抑制散斑,从理论上分析了此方法的可行性,同时在光学系统中加入了转动工程漫射体的结构,对屏幕上的散斑进行了测量,可将散斑对比度降低到1.15%,使人眼分辨不出激光散斑,极大程度的提升了激光电视的观看效果。并与以往的方法进行了对比,从而证明了此种方法的优越性。 采用更小体积的半导体激光器和全固态激光器结合,利用光纤耦合技术将这13个激光器发出的激光最后转为一条光纤输出,形成16.1W的白光,作为激光电视的激光光源,并与激光电视主体整合,实现了激光电视的小型化。针对激光电视的尺寸和所采用的爱普生型号为L3C09W-85G00的LCD面板,对投影光学系统进行了设计,在保证成像质量的前提下可以实现1080P的高清视频输出。 根据色度学理论,计算出激光电视色域与普通NTSC色域之间的转换矩阵,建立了“色域复现”的转换模型,并通过DSP和FPGA实现了高清实时“色域复现”,同时支持常见的视频输入接口。为激光电视在输入普通视频信号时与普通电视显示相同的色彩提供了解决方案。 对激光电视样机抑制散斑效果、色域复现误差、对比度和亮度均匀性进行了测试,验证了激光电视在抑制散斑、色域复现的能力,同时证明了激光电视的实用性。

其他摘要: In recent years, the demands of people on the visual, the pursuit of a more colorful picture are increasing, which requires the display device can render richer color images . In order to allow the display device to show more saturated and more colors, the wide color gamut displays has become an important direction of development. Laser display technology as the next generation of display technology has significant and incomparable advantages over other displays : wide color gamut , high color saturation, no harmful radiation and other electromagnetic radiation. Therefore, the laser display technology has been paid more and more attention. Big screen TV, projector and other laser products have sprung up again. In the world's largest consumer electronics show CES (Consumer Electronics Show) exhibition in 2013 , laser display related equipment received a " future product award ", it also marks the laser display as a " fourth-generation display technology " has taken a crucial step. In another hand, these special advantages of laser TV also bring some problems, such as image speckle phenomenon, color distortion, high volume laser, low heat dissipation and so on. Only by resolving these problems, the unique advantages of laser TV and the value of practical application will be presented. The common laser display technologies has been the object of intensive study in this paper. The cause of laser speckle has been analyzed, several methods of laser speckle reduction were compared, and proposed a way to reduce laser speckle using rotating Engineered Diffusers. This paper theoretically analyzed the feasibility of this approach. While the rotating Engineered Diffusers is uploaded in the optical system, the laser speckles on the screen were measured, the speckle contrast may be reduced to 1.15%, people’s eyes can not tell the laser speckles which greatly enhance the viewing level laser TV. Compared with the conventional method, this method of the rotating Engineered Diffusers is more efficient. A smaller volume of semiconductor lasers and solid-state lasers are used and combined these 13 lasers into one fiber using fiber-coupled technology. This final fiber emits 16.1W “white” laser which is the laser light source of laser TV. And the light source is integrated in the main laser TV, so that we can achieve the miniaturization of laser TV. Consider the size of the laser TV and LCD panel(Epson L3C09W-85G00), the projection optical system has been designed to ensure the high image quality so that the laser TV can achieve 1080P HD video output. According to the chromaticity theory, the transformation matrix between laser television gamut and ordinary NTSC color gamut is calculated, a "gamut recurrence" conversion model is established and realized by DSP and FPGA HD real-time " gamut recurrence". The laser TV also supports common video input interface. Provide a solution that laser TV can show the original NTSC gamut when the ordinary television video signal is input. Speckles contrast, the gamut recurrence error, contrast and brightness homogeneity of laser TV are measured to verify the abilities of laser speckle reduction and color gamut recurrence, and proves the practical value of laser television.