AlxGa1-xN和AlN/GaN材料的MOCVD生长与器件研究

摘要: 以氮化镓(GaN)、氮化铝(AlN)为代表的Ⅲ族氮化物材料,属于直接带隙宽禁带半导体材料,具有良好的化学和热稳定性。这类半导体以其优异的光学和电学特性而被广泛应用于光电子和微电子领域。目前,Ⅲ族氮化物已成熟的应用于发光二极管(LEDs)和激光二极管(LDs)等光电子器件中,而在紫外(特别是日盲紫外)光电探测这类光电子器件还处于研究阶段。此外,在微电子方面,主要研究工作集中在利用Ⅲ族氮化物的强击穿电场、高电子迁移率及高饱和漂移速度等优势,制作高电子迁移率晶体管(HEMT),应用于高温、高频、高功率及高压电子器件领域。但是,将Ⅲ族氮化物材料应用于非易失性存储器件的研究几乎是空白。 本论文分为两大部分内容。第一部分,在光电子应用领域,开展正照式和背照式PIN日盲紫外探测器对比研究,揭示背照式结构的优越性,并积累焦平面探测器相关技术。第二部分,在微电子应用领域,开展AlN/GaN异质结MIS结构器件研究,发现该器件表现出明显的可重复双极阻抗开关特性,该特性具有应用于可擦写非易失性存储器的潜力,并通过深入研究揭示其产生机制。本论文的主要研究成果如下:     1、 生长高质量AlN模板作为衬底     由于缺少同质衬底,AlN模板是AlGaN材料外延生长的良好衬底。本论文采用两步生长法在蓝宝石上生长AlN模板过程中,利用405nm短波原位监测研究不同AlN成核层生长温度下成核层生长过程和机理,结合原子力显微、高分辨XRD、透射光谱和拉曼光谱等表征手段,研究不同成核层生长温度获得的AlN模板的结晶质量、晶体取向、应力等综合性能,为生长PIN结构高Al组分AlGaN材料提供具有原子台阶、晶向单一、近似无应力的高质量AlN模板衬底。     2、PIN结构AlGaN基材料生长与器件性能研究     首先在AlN模板上开展本征、N型和P型AlGaN的单层膜的调控生长和性能优化。在此基础上,设计了PIN结构AlGaN基材料的生长结构和参数,并在AlN模板上外延生长了符合设计要求的材料。结合器件工艺制备了正照式PIN结构AlGaN基单元探测器和2×2阵列背照式器件,并开展了正照式和背照式PIN结构AlGaN基日盲紫外探测器的性能对比研究。背照式PIN结构AlGaN基日盲紫外探测器的综合性能优于正照式。制备的背照式2×2阵列,各像素性能相对均匀一致,通过该研究,为制备PIN结构AlGaN基日盲焦平面阵列提供了参考和技术储备。     3、AlN/GaN异质结构材料生长与MIS器件性能研究     原位外延生长AlN/n-GaN异质结构材料,并制备了Ni/AlN/n-GaN MIS结构器件。测试分析过程中发现其具有可重复的双极阻抗开关特性,通过深入研究,揭示了该特性的产生机制。该特性能够用于可擦写非易失性存储器件,而该器件可以与氮化物HEMT集成构建一个晶体管一个电阻器(1T1R)类型的集成存储器。该项研究有助于发展原位外延Ⅲ族氮化物材料制备全氮化物材料体系的存储器件,应用于光电集成功能芯片(OEIC)。

其他摘要Ⅲ-nitride materials, represented by gallium nitride (GaN) and aluminum nitride (AlN), are direct and wide bandgap semiconductor materials, and have excellent chemical and thermal stability. This kind of semiconductors is widely used in the field of optoelectronics and microelectronics due to their excellent optical and electrical properties. Currently, however, Ⅲ-nitride materials which have been maturely applied to light emitting diodes (LED) and laser diodes (LD) and other optoelectronic devices are still in the research stage for ultraviolet (UV) photodetectors, especially solar-blind UV detectors this kind of optoelectronic devices. In addition, in the field of microelectronics, the main research focuses on the use of the advantages of strong breakdown electric field, high electron mobility and high saturation drift velocity of Ⅲ-nitride materials, and fabricates high electron mobility transistors (HEMT) for the application in high-temperature, high-frequency, high-power and high-voltage electronic devices. However, the application of the Ⅲ-nitride materials in the nonvolatile memory device is almost in the research blank.     This thesis is divided into two parts. The first part, in the field of optoelectronic applications, carrying out the comparative study between the front- and back- illuminated PIN structure solar-blind UV detectors to reveal the superiority of back-illuminated structure and accumulate related technologies of focal plane array (FPA). The second part, in the field of microelectronic applications, carrying out the study of AlN/GaN heterojunction MIS structure devices and find that the device presents obvious regenerable bipolar resistive switching characteristics which have the potential application in rewritable nonvolatile memory device. Through intensive study, revealing its mechanisms. The main results of this thesis are as follows:     1. The growth of high quality AlN templates as substrates     Due to the lack of native substrate, AlN templates are good substrates for epitaxial growth of AlGaN materials. This thesis uses a two-step growth method to grow AlN on sapphire. In the growth process, using 405nm shortwave in-situ monitoring to study the growth process and mechanism of AlN nucleation layer under different growth temperature. Combining with characterization methods such as atomic force microscopy (AFM), high resolution X-ray diffraction (HRXRD), transmission spectrum and Raman spectroscopy to study the overall performance of crystalline quality, crystal orientation, stress of AlN templates grown with different nucleation temperature and obtain high quality AlN templates with atomic step, single crystal orientation, approximate stress-free to sever as substrates for the growth of PIN structure high Al content AlGaN materials.     2. PIN structure AlGaN-based materials growth and device performance research     Firstly, carrying out the regulating growth and performance optimization of intrinsic、N-type and P-type AlGaN monolayer on AlN templates. On this basis, designing the growth structure and parameters of PIN structure AlGaN-based materials and growing the materials on the AlN templates which meet the design parameters well. Combining with device processing and preparing front-illuminated PIN structure AlGaN-based unit detector and 2 × 2 array back-illuminated devices, and carrying out comparative study on the performance of front- and back-illuminated PIN structure AlGaN-based solar-blind UV detectors. The overall performance of back-illuminated one is better than front-illuminated one. The pixels of fabricated back-illuminated 2 × 2 array perform relative uniform property. Through the study, supplying references and technical reserves for the fabrication of PIN structure AlGaN-based solar-blind UV FPA.     3. AlN/GaN heterojunction material growth and MIS device performance research     AlN/n-GaN heterojunction material is in-situ grown and Ni/AlN/n-GaN MIS structure device is prepared. It is found that the device performs regenerable bipolar resistive switching characteristics during the test process and reveals its mechanism through intensive study. This phenomenon can be used for regenerable nonvolatile memory device, and the device can be integrated with nitride HEMT to construct one-transistor-one-resistor (1T1R) integrated memory. The study will contribute to the development of in-situ epitaxial growth of Ⅲ-nitride materials for preparing all nitride material system memory devices used in optoelectronic integrated chip (OEIC).