基于静电诱导技术的微流体通道的一步制作研究

摘要: 微流控芯片在近几年得到迅速发展,它集样品的制备、反应、分离、检测等功能于一体,具有简便、高效、成本低等诸多优势,在生化分析、疾病诊断方面得到广泛的应用之外,在记忆存储、信息安全、加工制造等方面也有广泛的应用前景。当前微流体通道主要以光刻、刻蚀和软光刻等平面加工技术,通过键合工艺实现微通道的封装。一般步骤多,工艺复杂,而且制造出来的微通道内表面粗糙度比较大,对微通道的流通传输特性影响很大.所以,能够实现一步化制造内表面光滑的微通道对微流体芯片来说具有重要的意义。为此,本课题将探索一种新型的基于毛细力辅助的静电诱导光刻这一液体成型方法来制作表面光滑的微流体通道。本论文主要从以下几个方面进行了研究:首先,对静电诱导技术进行研究。静电诱导光刻技术作为一种比较新型的光刻技术,它不需要传统光刻技术的曝光、显影等过程,而是借助静电力作为驱动力驱动液体聚合物薄膜实现微结构的成型。研究了薄膜的稳定性与在静电场作用下薄膜表面形貌的演化。针对后期的实验研究参数,采用数值模拟的方法研究在特定的极板时液体聚合物薄膜的演化行为,寻求完整复制极板结构的条件。其次,采用有限元软件中的相场方法建立了微流体通道成型过程的瞬态仿真分析模型,对聚合物润湿角、液体薄膜厚度、极板形貌等相关的重要参数进行了研究。分析结果表明良好的润湿特性是微通道成型的重要条件,否则难以完成微通道的自封装,但对最终结构的形貌或者轮廓影响甚微;液体薄膜的初始厚度对微通道的形成影响不大,却可以在一定程度上控制最终成型的微通道的尺寸;极板结构的形貌也会对微通道的成型一定的影响,采用结构形貌更加光滑的极板更有利于微通道的形成。    最后,对微流体通道的制造进行实验研究。采用UV-LIGA技术并优化了相应的工艺参数,制作了性能较为良好的镍金属极板,作为静电诱导实验的模板;采用PDMS用实验材料进行实验工艺的研究,验证了微流体通道的一步化制作工艺;通过对PDMS进行预固化的方法改变了聚合物的润湿角,进行静电诱导实验,其结果验证了润湿特性在微通道形成过程中的重要作用。除此之外,实验结果还表明本论文研究的微加工工艺在制作中空微胶囊、微透镜等三维中空微结构方面具有非常大的优势。

其他摘要: In recent years, the lab-on-a-chip systems have great developments, and also attract much research attention on them. Usually, the lab-chip systems integrate many functions, such as sample preparation, reaction, separation, detection, etc, with many advantages including simple, high efficiency, low cost at the same time. So the lab-chip systems have been applied not only in the areas of bio and chemical analysis, disease detection, environment monitoring, but also a lot of other fields related with data memory, information security, fabrication, and so on. Therefore, the research of the lab-chip has been a vogue area at home and abroad. But so far, the main manufacture methods of the lab-chip are traditional lithography, etch, and soft lithography, combined with the bounding process, which usually need many fabrication steps and are complicated. And the course inner surfaces are have great impact on the liquid transmission. So, simpler fabrication method with smoother inner surface is of great meaning to the lab-chip systems. In the paper, we research a new liquid shaping technology, the electrostatic field assisted capillary (EFAC) to achieve one-stepped fabrication of microchannels with smoother inner surface. In order to know more information about mechanics of the EFAC process, we studied from the followed aspects in the paper.Firstly, the electrohydrodynamic instabilities(EHDI) were studied. As a new microfabrication method, the EHDI don’t need the processes of exposure and development, and it uses electrostatic forces to drive the liquid film to form microstructures. The stability and evolution under the electrostatic field of the liquid film were researched. Referring to specific electrode, the evolution of film was researched, and the conditions which the morphology perfectly replicates the structures of master were studied.Secondly, the transient analysis model was built using the phase field method of finite element software, and factors including the wetting angle, the initial thickness of polymer film, and the morphology of the master were studies. The results shown that the fine wetting property of the polymer is essential to the formation of the microchannels, otherwise the self-encapsulation can’t complete; but it doesn’t have much impact of the morphology of the final hollow microstructures. The initial thickness of the polymer film hardly impacts the microchannels formation, but can control the microchannel size in an extent. The pattern of the master impact the formation process, and smoother structures are propitious to the microchannels formation.And lastly, the experiments researches were carried out. With the UV-LIGA technology and optimizing related parameters, fine nickel master of the experiments were manufactured. In experiments, PDMS was used, and the results validated the one-stepped fabrication method. After pre-cured, the wetting angle of polymer increased, and the results shown the essential impact of the wetting in the microchannels formation. Furthermore, the microfabrication technology has shown great advantages in the manufacture of the hollow microcapsules, hollow microlens and other 3D hollow microstructures.